GIVE THE GIFT OF RESCUE

THIS CHRISTMAS. Give rescue

Privacy Policy

International Justice Mission Australia (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information.
 

1. Collection and storage of personal information

 

We collect and hold your personal information (which is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us) which in some cases, may include your sensitive information (such as your cultural background, or your religious or political beliefs) so that we can interact with you in our capacity as a human rights agency. We may interact with you by providing services to you, raising funds or other support from you or otherwise engaging with you as a contact of our agency. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. We generally collect personal information directly from you as a result of your dealings or communications with us (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so). On occasion, we may collect your personal information from other organisations, where we have reason to believe that this is done so with your consent.
 

2. Disclosure of personal information

 

We use or disclose personal information we hold about you for the purpose (or purposes related to the purpose) for which the information was collected or where we are otherwise permitted or required to do so by law. Where permitted by law, we may also disclose such information to other organisations, such as related agencies and external service providers (including our professional advisers, mailing houses and government authorities). We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, such as our partner organisations in the United States of America, Canada, Germany, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.
 

3. Access

 

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will deal with your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access. We may recover reasonable costs from you in relation to providing access to your personal information.
 

4. Accuracy

 

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant. Where we believe that the information we hold is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. You may also request that we correct information that we hold about you by using our contact details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information within a reasonable time. However, if we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter you personal information, but we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse correction. You can also ask us to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your information or for associating a statement with your information.
 

5. Security

 

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files and we take reasonable steps to ensure that that information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When we no longer require your personal information for a lawful purpose (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.
 

6. Website

 

If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provided below, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.
 

7. Marketing

 

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities or activities of other organisations that may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, you will need to request that we no longer send marketing materials to you. You can make this request by using the contact details provided below, or by “unsubscribing” from email marketing messages.
 

8. Enquiries and complaints

 

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal information or our compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9219 8019 or at privacy@ijm.org.au. You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not adequately protected. Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
 

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our website.