SHUTDOWN CYBERSEX TRAFFICKING.

RESTART FREEDOM Donate now

Privacy Notice

Collection of your personal information

 
We collect and hold your personal information (which is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us) which in some cases, may include your sensitive information (such as your cultural background, or your religious or political beliefs) so that we can interact with you in our capacity as a human rights agency.
 
We may interact with you by providing services to you, raising funds or other support from you or otherwise engaging with you as a contact of our agency.
 
We collect personal information about you from you (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so). You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do so, we may be unable to help or otherwise deal with you.
 

Disclosure of your personal information

 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as related agencies and external service providers (including our professional advisers, mailing houses and government authorities). We may also disclose your personal information to our partner organisations in the United States of America, Canada, Germany, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any organisation to which we disclose your personal information is bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations.
 

Our Privacy Policy

 
Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information. Subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), you can have access to and seek correction of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can do this. Our Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can make a complaint about a breach of privacy. Our Privacy Policy can be accessed online at: www.ijm.org.au
 

Marketing

 
We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities or activities of other organisations that may be of interest to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.
 

Contact our Privacy Officer

 
You can contact our Privacy Officer on 02 9219 8019 or at privacy@ijm.org.au.